Development of the new paradigm for the spinal cord injury rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Uemura Osamu  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), リハビリテーション科, 医長 (90365396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 効果判定 / 予後予測 / SCIM / トランスジェニック / 光遺伝学 / ハロロドプシン / 可塑性 / 皮質脊髄路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the outcome of the rehabilitation program after SCI, we developed a mathematical model to predict the ADL using the SCIM, a spinal cord injury specific ADL scale. We also analyzed the relationship between the total SCIM score and the each item score, and found the total SCIM score can provide information on the probability and degree of difficulty to attain independence level in each item. Using these two methods, it is now possible to predict the SCIM score at any time-polnt and estimate each item score with the given total SCIM score. Comparing the predicted and actual SCIM scores could provide the efficacy of the rehabilitation program after the spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷後の経過、すなわちどのような動作が可能かもしくは介助が必要かを任意の時点で予測することはできなかった。今回の研究で、任意の時点、つまりリハビリテーションの経過中でも日常生活動作の可否を予測することができることが示された。このことは、リハビリテーションが事前の予測と違うことなく進行しているかを、どの時点においても各動作項目ごとに判定できることを示している。この手法を用いることでリハビリテーションの客観的かつ包括的な効果判定を行うことができるようになると予想される。