Postural learning processes contributing to motor learning and the effects of aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroshi  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (60301917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 敏史  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (10312422)
山中 正紀  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40166757)
前島 洋  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60314746)
Research Collaborator CHIBA TAKESHI  北海道大学病院, リハビリテーション部, 理学療法士
SABASHI KENTO  北海道大学病院, リハビリテーション部, 理学療法士
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 筋活動 / 運動学習 / 体性感覚 / バランス / 振動刺激 / 姿勢学習 / 姿勢応答 / 外乱刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine how postural control adapts and aging affects which aspect of postural control, we investigated learning effects and aging effects on a repetitive reaching task, ball catching task and somatosensory system stimulating task in younger and elderly. The results of this study showed that changes in posture control may affect motor learning, the ankle joint motion and muscle activities of gastrocnemius are influenced by aging and somatosensory system strongly influences improvement in balance ability.