Development of an unconstrained automatic motion capture system for rehabilitation evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tadashi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (00358003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 定雄  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20202426)
神野 哲也  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90343152)
相澤 純也  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60376811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 歩行 / 動作 / 評価 / モーションキャプチャ / 歩幅 / 距離画像 / 計測 / 動作計測 / モーションキャプチャー / キネクト / Kinect / 歩行計測 / 無拘束 / 立脚時間 / フットスイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research was conducted to apply the markerless motion capture device Kinect to the filed of rehabilitation evaluation. Four Kinect devices were placed along the walkway. The skeleton positions detected by these Kinect devices were integrated and the human motion during 10 m walking was obtained. From the motion data, the step length and the walking speed were calculated. The depth images obtained with the Kinect infrared camera were processed to analyze the walking motion on a treadmill. The results were compared with those produced with the Kinect skeleton. Furthermore, a system for measuring the head motion during the Timed Up & Go Test was developed. The accuracy of the measured head positions was evaluated by comparing them with those obtained with a conventional 3 dimensional motion capture system.