Special Support Education: Development of an observation sheet for environment factors and support models for occupational therapists and teachers working in "regular class"settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Karashima Chieko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00324088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 英樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (70235662)
上村 純一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (70467322)
Research Collaborator honda Ai  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 通常の学級 / 環境因子 / 観察表 / 作業療法 / 訪問活動 / 物理的環境因子 / 人的環境因子 / 観察チェック表 / 作業療法士 / 教員 / 協働 / 実践モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“The Observation Check List for Environmental Factors”(Observation List) by occcupational therapists,to support regular class visits in special needs education,has been developed.Observation List is an evaluation tool to modify the environment for students who require special needs in terms of daily activities,inter sonal communication, and learning process.The unique feature of Observation List allows occupational therapists to make a plan to support these students,informing,at a glance,what and how to observe in terms of“things/persons”as physical and human environment factors.The number of check items of Observation List needs to be refined in order to put into practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の学級における特別なニーズがある児童(以下、児童)の感覚反応、行動についての評価ツールは開発されている。しかし、多くの場合児童は環境因子によって感覚反応の偏りや不適応な行動が生じることが明らかになっているため、本環境因子の観察表の活用による支援の強化と教員と作業療法士の協働が期待できる。同時に①経験の少ない作業療法士にとっても訪問時に妥当な支援策を導くことがでるようになる。②臨床で用いられる評価ツールに比べて児童に負担をかけずに支援策を導くことができるなど、今後の「通常の学級」への訪問活動による支援とその成果に寄与するものである。