Research on sensory processing disorder in children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Toshihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80214386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 佳苗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60711538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 感覚 / 自律神経 / 副交感神経 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 感覚処理障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined cardiac vagus nerve activity during sensory tasks involving self-produced and externally produced stimuli in children(ages 5-12 years) with autism (ASD) to investigate whether stimulus predictability affects their emotional state.We recorded electrocardiograms in 37 children with ASD and 37 typically developing(TD) children and quantified the high-frequency component of heart rate variability (HF-HRV).The recordings were performed during the resting state, self/others-tactile tasks,and self/random-auditory tasks. The ASD group had significantly lower HF-HRV than the TD group did under all recording conditions.The HF-HRV responses to self-produced and externally produced stimuli did not significantly differ for either sensory task in either group.The ASD group showed significantly higher HF-HRV during the others-tactile task than during the resting state,whereas the TD group showed significantly lower HF-HRV during the others-tactile task than during the resting state.