Development of the Neurological and Kinematic Evidence Based Hand Therapy depending on the Dominant or Non-dominant Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGAWA Toru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (40335675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 康晴  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10302978)
車谷 洋  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 講師 (00335647)
中西 一義  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (60403557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 利き手 / 脳科学 / 運動学 / BMI / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電機刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As results of brain research, the motor image had a positive effect on performance improvement of the hand, and the possibility that devising a presentation method influenced the results. tDCS had a positive effect on motor performance of the hand, ability for exercise image improvement, and the possibility that we could apply to treatment of the sensory disturbance was suggested.
As results of kinematic analysis, palm arch motion was different depending on the handedness. It was suggested that the rehabilitation that paid its attention to the cooperation of the whole hand in the dominant hand, and to the thumb in the nondominant hand. The possibility that the improvement of the function of the hand was obtained by recovering the restore of the proximal interphalangeal joint motion chiefly of the ring finger was suggested.