Evaluation study of a self-stigma reduction program for patients with depressive disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Goro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00253691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲富 宏之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10295107)
太田 保之  西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50108304)
中根 秀之  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90274795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルフスティグマ / 抑うつ障害 / 評価研究 / リカバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overcoming stigma against mental disorders and self-stigma of those with mental disorders is of crucial importance in promoting the establishment of community-based comprehensive care systems that cater to mental health patients. Here, we developed a self-stigma reduction program for patients with depressive disorders and conducted an evaluation study of its efficacy. Results confirmed the efficacy of the program, which integrates techniques including cognitive restructuring, problem-solving skills training, Wellness Recovery Action Plan (WRAP), and Tojisha-kenyu (Self-directed Studies). However, there are limitations in sustainably maintaining reduction in self-stigma with this program alone; this would likely require collaboration with peer support groups in the community.