The study of mechanism of referred pain in patients with hip joint disease and Significance Significance significance of clinical evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Junya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20584080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 治郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20380834)
弦本 敏行  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (60304937)
真鍋 義孝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80131887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関連痛 / 二分軸索感覚ニューロン / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 神経性炎症 / 変形性股関節症 / 肉眼解剖学 / 関節枝 / 二分軸索ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that dichotomizing axons projecting to both the hip joint and the knee joint involve in the development of referred pain in patients with hip disease. Therefore, we examined that hypothesis with gross anatomical method and animal study. As results, gross anatomical findings and neuroanatomical findings in animal study suggested the existence of dichotomizing peripheral sensory fibers innervating hip and knee joint. In addition, it revealed that calcitonin gene related peptide involved in the development of referred pain in knee joint derived from hip osteoarthritis in rat hip osteoarthritis model. We believed that dichotomizing peripheral sensory fibers may relate to the referral pain confirmed in the anterior knee joint of patients with hip disease.