Project/Area Number |
15K01419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Shin 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20404585)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 末梢神経 / 軸索 / OGD / 低酸素 / 無糖培地 / 末梢神経節細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypoxia induces neuronal death in vivo. Mitochondria consume oxygen and produce ATP in living cell. In this study, we investigated the motility of axonal mitochondria under hypoxia. We used cultured dorsal root ganglion cells of rat and marked mitochondria in the axon with fluorescent protein by genetic engneering technique. The rate of motile mitochondria in axon under hypoxia showed no difference between contral. In addition, we investigated motile mitochondria in axon under glucose-oxygen deprivation (OGD) for 24 hours. OGD decreased the number of motile mitochondria in axons. Our results suggeted that motility of mitochondria is not controlled by hypoxia only, but by complex mechanisms such as OGD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経系における虚血は中枢神経では脳卒中や脳梗塞、末梢神経では糖尿病による末梢神経障害など、患者のQOLを低下させるものが多い。今回の研究計画はこれらの障害メカニズムを末梢神経軸索内のミトコンドリアの動態から解明しようとしたものである。 我々の結果からは、低酸素のみの刺激は、末梢神経軸索の輸送ミトコンドリア数の変化を観察できなかった。さらに、低グルコースと低酸素を組み合わせた刺激では、輸送ミトコンドリア数の減少が観察された。 これらの結果は、末梢神経軸索内の輸送ミトコンドリアは低酸素だけではなく低グルコースを組み合わせたようないくつかのメカニズムで制御されている可能性が示唆された。