Project/Area Number |
15K01420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Yoko 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70351202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上月 正博 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
海老原 覚 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90323013)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 呼吸器疾患患者 / 日常生活活動(ADL) / リハビリテーション / 日常生活活動 / 在宅呼吸器疾患患者 / 呼吸器疾患 / ADL / ADL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with respiratory disease have reduced activities of daily living (ADL) due to shortness of breath. We performed P-ADL (Ver.2) evaluation, direct interview, and health-related QOL evaluation for 151 home care patients with respiratory disease. In addition, arterial blood oxygen saturation (SpO2) was continuously measured in 10 cases continuously for a long time. It was found that ADL decreased significantly on stairs and walking outdoors, and hypoxia was exhibited even without subjective symptoms. Finally, through the interview of this study, we have created a booklet that provides advice on rehabilitation that is useful in living a medical treatment for patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの呼吸器疾患患者の日常生活活動(ADL)に関する研究では慢性閉閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)に関するものが多かった。本研究は間質性肺炎(IP)症例中心に我々が開発した「患者記入用P-ADL (Ver.2)」評価に加え、直接インタビューによる生活環境を含めたより詳細なADL状況を把握することができた。また、長時間継続的に動脈血酸素飽和度(SpO2)を測定することで、自覚症状がない場合にも低酸素を呈していることを直接患者にフードバックし、対処法の指導を行った。 最後に、本研究の結果をもとに、間質性肺炎患者向けの療養生活を送る上で役立つ生活リハビリテーションのアドバイスを掲載した冊子を作成した。