Effect of hip adductor muscles as an antigravity muscle during standing movement such as pattern of stroke patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Megumi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70325976)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI YUTA  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター
KOBAYASHI YASUTO  作新学院大学, 経営学部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsadductor muscle / adductor magnus / hip extension torque / antigravity muscle / 抗重力動作 / 股関節内転筋 / 伸展筋トルク / 姿勢 / 股関節伸展筋トルク / 大内転筋 / 体幹角度 / 筋トルク / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare adductor muscles of the hip with the gluteus maximus (GM) and the hamstrings in terms of how these muscles generate extension torque during antigravity movement and to assess whether or not the hip adductor muscles plays a role as a primary antigravity muscle. Squatting activities were selected for an anti-gravity movement. Kinematic data were taken with a motion capture system and floor reactions were recorded with force plates. We determined muscle torques by optimization calculation. The skeletal model used was SIMM. GM and the Adductor magnus (AM) of the hip adductor muscles exerted greater hip extension torques than did hamstirngs. Given that the antigravity function of the AM is more like that of the GM than of the hamstrings, the AM might more appropriately be considered a primary antigravity muscle than an ancillary one.