Examination of the relationship between knee joint cartilage mechanical stress and MRI / T2 mapping early cartilage degeneration degree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takumi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30315759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 淳史  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00299992)
来間 弘展  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (80433184)
Research Collaborator Aoki Takako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / MRI / 軟骨変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed MRI imaging of the knee cartilage of 18 women in their 40's, 50's, 60's and 70's to 80's. We compared with men in their 20s and women in their 20s. The thickness of the cartilage in the center of the femur was reduced by about 30% compared to the young. The thickness of the cartilage in the medial posterior femur and the lateral center of femur was relatively thick, and the influence of medial load stress was observed. MRIT2 levels showed early degeneration of the knee cartilage in the medial femoral center in some 40's and 50's women.
A 90-minute knee pain prevention class, held twice a month, has been held continuously for four years.The contents are stretching, muscle training, posture and walking exercises and massage of the tissue around the knee. The score for everyday life after 12 months improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、変形性膝関節症(膝OA)における関節のストレスの傾向が解明された。特に、膝OA変化は内側軟骨が優位で、膝内反変形をともなうことから、臨床や患者指導の一助になると考える。結果を反映したひざ痛予防プログラムを確立して、膝OAは女性高齢者では要介護の主要な原因であることから膝OAが原因の要介護者数減少を図り、医療・介護保険費用削減につなげる。