Development of goal setting app for behavioral change in activity and participation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2017-2018)
Nagasaki University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TOMORI Kounosuke  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90381681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 登志夫  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40244090)
竹林 崇  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (90780510)
Research Collaborator OHNO Kanta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアプリ / 上肢 / 脳卒中 / 目標設定 / 上肢機能 / iPad / 日常生活 / 活動量測定 / 加速度 / 麻痺 / ADOC / ADOC for hand / 上肢麻痺 / 使用頻度 / 加速度計 / クラウド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an iPad (Apple) application called the ‘Aid for Decision-Making in Occupation Choice for Hand’ to facilitate daily upper extremity use and also developed Apple Watch app linked ADOC-H. The patient and occupational therapist select the picture that is illustrated the activities in using an upper extremity, and this information is reflected in the Apple watch app. Moreover, to measure the activity of upper extremity by using an accelerometer, the appropriate measurement frequency was 20 Hz when using the upper extremity, and the algorithm that is able to divide into meaningful activity or non-meaningful activity was estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後十分な検証を要するが,本研究によって開発されたADOC-Hを用いることで,脳卒中後の麻痺手の使用頻度の向上が期待できる.またADOC-Hにより,比較的経験の浅い療法士であっても,脳卒中後の麻痺手の使用頻度向上を目指した訓練を導入することが可能となる.現在開発中の加速度計によって,上肢の使用頻度を客観的に測定でき,訓練効果の厳格な比較を可能とするだろう.