Roles of GABAergic neurons in the spinal dorsal horn in exercise-induced hypoalgesia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMI Katsuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20204612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙波 恵美子  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (00135691)
田島 文博  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00227076)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動による疼痛抑制 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 脳報酬系 / GABA作動性ニューロン / 腹側被蓋野 / 脊髄後角 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 中脳皮質-辺縁系 / 扁桃体 / 運動による疼痛緩和 / 自発運動 / 運動療法 / GAD65 / GAD67 / 熱痛覚過敏 / 機械的アロディニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify mechanisms underlying exercise-induced hypoalgesia (EIH), we investigated changes of GABA and GAD in the spinal dorsal horns by treadmill running and changes of activated dopamine neurons in the lateral regions of anterior ventral tegmental area (lVTA) with voluntary wheel running (VWR) using neuropathic pain (NPP) model mice. The present study showed that the levels of GABA and GAD which were inhibited by NPP were increased by treadmill running, and that VWR enhanced both activation of DA neurons and expression of CREB in DA neurons in the lVTA. These results suggest that EIH effects may be produced, at least in part, by activations of GABAergic pain inhibitory system and brain reward system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性痛は患者のQOLを悪化させるだけでなく、就労の制限や治療費の増大など人生に悪影響を及ぼす。過去30年間にわたる研究成果は、運動による疼痛抑制効果(exercise-induced hypoalgesia: EIH)を証明し、最近では慢性痛に対する介入として運動療法は薬物治療に先立ち勧められるようになった。運動療法の利点は高額な費用を必要とせず、副作用もなく、その実行性が容易なことである。従って痛みの運動療法の基盤をなすEIH効果のメカ二ズムの解明とそれらに基づき適切な運動療法を確立するための取り組みは、これまでの慢性痛治療を変革する突破口となることが期待される。