Construction of multi-faceted assessment model of chronic low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Motoko  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30513618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庭野 賀津子  東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30458202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kenji  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70006807)
Research Collaborator SATO Yosuke  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腰痛 / 腰痛関連脳活動 / fNIRS / パーソナリティ評価 / 恐怖回避思考 / 抑うつ傾向 / 前頭前皮質 / fNIRS / 心理社会的要因 / ストレス評価 / 近赤外線分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study is to reveal the relationship between low back pain related brain activity and personality inventory in chronic low back pain.Brain activity at the time of low back pain stimulation was measured using fNIRS, and the tendency of psychological measure and individual characteristics evaluated the influence of psychosocial factors on low back pain multifaceted.Those with a high depressed tendency inhibited brain activity against harmful stimulation to low back pain. Maximum pain (PDQ-J) in the past 4 weeks, fear avoidance beliefs questionnaires (FABQ-J) also showed a negative correlation with low back pain-related brain activity.In consideration with personality inventory, it was suggested that the low back pain-related brain activity is decreased for Extroversion and Conscientiousness.