Relationship between muscle tone and hemodynamics and influence of linear polarized near-infrared rays on hemodynamics and muscle strength
Project/Area Number |
15K01429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 直線偏光近赤外線 / 筋 / 筋緊張 / 循環動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of LPNR radiation on muscle tone and extensibility, muscle hemodynamics, and muscle strength were investigated. Irradiation tended to suppress muscle tone and improve muscle extensibility. The muscle strength was showed to decrease and to improve after irradiation. The MR and FR of APTS showed a moderate negative correlation between the amount of oxidized Hb and StO2. There was no correlation with SR of APTS in all indexes of O-Hb, D-Hb, T-Hb and StO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
直線偏光近赤外線療法は主に疼痛緩和に使われているが、汎用性が高く、様々な臨床症状に応用可能なため主研究者は継続的に研究を進めてきた。筋緊張亢進に対する作用や筋伸張性向上効果を認めたことは、リハビリ領域における疼痛緩和以外の臨床場面に利用できる可能性を示している。また筋緊張の皮神経学的要素と酸化Hb量に負の相関を認めたため、筋緊張亢進状態の病態を理解する上での一つの知見を提供できたと考える。