Analysis of activated muscle based on T2-weighed image signal intensity and T2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA SUMIKAZU  人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授(移行) (10285976)
Research Collaborator TAKAMORI MASYOSHI  葵メディカルアカデミー, 専任講師
YOSHIDA KAZUYA  人間総合科学大学, 理学療法専攻, 準教授
ISHIZAKA HAYATO  獨協医科大学, リハビリ部, 理学療法士 (10622772)
OHASHI YOSHIE  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 技術員
HAYAKAWA MIKA
OTUKA HIROSHI  人間総合科学大学, 義肢装具専攻, 教授 (70349306)
HAISHI TOMOYUKI  (株)エム・アール・テクノロジー, 研究員
SEO YOSHITERU  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90179317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前腕骨格筋 / 骨格筋の評価 / 把握動作 / 瓶蓋開閉動作 / 鍋上下運動 / 消しゴム動作 / 理学療法 / 作業療法 / コンパクトMR / 前腕筋活動 / 深部筋 / 協同筋 / 活動筋分析 / 瓶蓋開閉 / 消しゴム運動 / MRI / 運動分析 / 表面筋電図法 / 前腕 / 表面筋電法 / コンパクトMRI / 日常の道具 / 活動筋評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motion analysis of wrist joint movement was performed using 0.2T compact MRI. In this study, we analyzed the activation muscle of the grasp motion when using a tool. Each grasping operation was a handgrip exercise as a grasping force system, up and down movement of a pan, a bottle lid opening / closing operation as a precise grasping system, and an eraser exercise. The imaging was MSSE method and CPMG method. In addition, it compared with the method of surface electromyogram. It was considered possible to analyze the joint action of each muscle and the activity of deep muscle with the tool. In conclusion, the T2 values in the resting forearm muscles show T2 relaxation time 34 +/- 4 ms as one reference value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンパクトMRIは、設備において場所を取らず日常の診療やリハビリテーション医療における評価として有用と考えられる。低磁場0.2TコンパクトMRIを用いた骨格筋の評価や運動分析が可能となれば、リハビリテーション医療の現場で脳血管障害における協同運動からの分離、萎縮の程度など骨格筋の質の変化、また、運動器疾患における変形性関節症等の量、質、構造的変化の評価が的確になり、対象者のリハビリテーションに有益な情報を与えると考えられる。さらに、超高齢社会においては、予防的リハビリテーションの観点から、四肢の骨格筋の状態を評価できる可能性を示すことができた。