The effects of breathing instructions on cardiovascular response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2017)
Kitasato University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Masahiko Kimura  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (20458748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 篤彦  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (00286387)
横場 正典  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (80316942)
Research Collaborator TAKIMOTO Ryo
ICHIKAWA Tsuyoshi
SHIBUYA Manaka
IWANAMI Yuji
TAMURA Yo
KIDOWAKI Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理学療法 / 呼吸指導 / 評価 / 呼吸理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diaphragmatic breathing is the most common maneuver to increase the tidal volume. We hypothesized that a forced quick expiration with contraction of the abdominal muscles before inspiration (draw-in maneuver) may increase the abdominal pressure and diaphragmatic movement and in turn increase the inspiratory tidal volume. The intragastric pressure (Pga) and intraesophageal pressure were measured during young male healthy volunteers performed both type of breath.The transversus abdominis muscle thickness (Tta) and distance of diaphragmatic movement (Ddi) were also measured by ultrasonic imaging. Tidal volumes were increased during both breathing maneuvers, but no significant differences were observed. However, the Tta, Pga, and Ddi were significantly higher during the draw-in maneuver than during diaphragmatic breathing. During the draw-in maneuver, significant positive relationships were observed between the Tta and Pga, between Pga and Ddi , and between Ddi and tidal volume.