Basic and clinical examination for motor imagery training development in movement disorder and mental disorder rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2018)
Kyorin University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Nobuaki  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00275786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 秀樹  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (20612576)
武田 湖太郎  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50618733)
Research Collaborator SHIBUI minoru
NAGASHIMA izumi
HARADA yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手の心的回転課題 / 課題遂行方略 / 運動イメージ / 男女差 / 脳卒中 / 統合失調症 / mental rotation / motor imagery / 加齢変化 / 脳卒中片麻痺患者 / 統合失調症患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed hand mental rotation tasks for healthy elderly people, healthy young men and women, patients with stroke, and patients with schizophrenia, and examined the task performance strategy from the response time. As a result, it became clear that healthy elderly people have different performance strategy depending on task performance, that main task performance strategy differ between men and women, and both stroke and schizophrenic patients use motor imagery strategy as task performance strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手の心的回転課題は,参加者の運動イメージを潜在的に誘発させるとされており,脳卒中患者や慢性疼痛患者へのリハビリテーションに応用され始めている.しかし,その課題遂行方略における高齢者の特徴,性差,脳卒中患者・統合失調症患者の特徴については十分に明らかにされていなかった.本研究における研究成果は,今後,脳卒中患者や統合失調症患者に対し,運動イメ-ジ訓練として手の心的回転課題を応用する際の基礎的知見となり得る.