Project/Area Number |
15K01433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Tsubaki Atsuhiro 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50410262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 大輔 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60544393)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 酸素化ヘモグロビン / 粗大運動 / 循環変動 / 換気諸量 / 平均血圧 / 呼気終末二酸化炭素濃度 / 酸素摂取量 / 運動後 / リスク管理 / 中強度運動 / 運動後安静 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to investigate the factors that alter cerebral blood flow during and after a pedaling exercise using a cycle ergometer. Healthy volunteers participated in this study. They performed a cycle ergometer exercise at low, moderate, and high intensity. Subjects’ O2Hb level, an indicator of cerebral blood flow, and HHb were measured by near-infrared spectroscopy during the exercise. Physiological parameters were simultaneously measured during and after the exercise. O2Hb levels increased significantly between the pre-exercise rest period and the last 5 min of the exercise session for each region of interest. O2Hb levels did not return to pre-exercise values during the 15-min post-exercise rest period. O2Hb levels during the 15 min of the post-exercise rest period were significantly higher than pre-exercise values in some regions. These changes have no relation to physiological parameters.