Elucidation of the relationship between microscopic damage to the muscle and oxidative stress during muscle atrophy and reloading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE NOBORU  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60460391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 史明  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40286993)
萩原 宏毅  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80276732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 酸化ストレス / 再荷重 / 微細筋損傷 / 抗酸化力 / 炎症性サイトカイン / サイトカイン / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While several studies have reported the relationship between these markers and exercise, little is known about the dynamic nature of these markers during muscle atrophy and reloading. Therefore, we examined changes in oxidative stress and microscopic damage to the muscle during muscle atrophy and reloading. Muscle atrophy was induced in mice by casting the limb for 2 weeks. Mice were then subjected to reloading for 2 weeks. There was infiltration of inflammatory cells immediately after reloading and possibly microscopic damage to the muscle occurred. The degree of oxidative stress was within the normal range throughout the experimental period. The antioxidant potential decreased to the clinical borderline level 2 weeks after immobilization, further decreased after 1 day of reloading, and then recovered to within the normal range. Performing d-ROMs and BAP tests may contribute to the understanding to atrophic process of skeletal muscle in clinical practice of rehabilitation.