| Project/Area Number |
15K01435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | University of Human Arts and Sciences (2018) Health Science University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Atsuko 人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授(移行) (80162923)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 骨 / 交感神経 / 骨塩量 / 運動 / ラット / 骨粗鬆症 / 大腿骨 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, the activity of the nerve which run along the artery to femur was recorded in anesthetized and artificially ventilated rats. The nerve showed spontaneous discharges, and the discharges were increased by short-lasting asphyxia, decreased by vasopressor, and abolished by autonomic ganglionic blocker. From these properties, the recorded nerve was considered sympathetic nerve. Furthermore, the effects of the sympathetic nerve on bone were investigated in ovariectomized rats (model for osteoporosis). After treadmill exercise for six weeks, the bone mineral content in the rats whose coeliac ganglia and adrenal plexuses had been removed was higher than that in the control rats. This result suggests that keeping sympathetic activities lower and doing regular exercise might be useful to prevent osteoporosis and fracture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,①動脈に沿って大腿骨に入る神経には交感神経が含まれていること,②交感神経を除去しておくと,運動による骨塩量増加が促進されること,が明らかになり,新しい知見を得ることができた.この結果から,交感神経活動を低く保って運動をすれば骨量が増加しやすくなると考えられる.これは薬だけではなく生活習慣が骨粗鬆症や骨折の予防に役立つ可能性を示しており,意義は大きい.