Development of an exercise support system for reconstruction of paraplegic walking using a robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shigeo  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50398632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 歩行練習 / ロボット / 脊髄損傷 / 対麻痺 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an exercise support system for reconstruction of paraplegic walking using a robot. As a result of this study, we developed an automatic belt speed control method to support robot assisted walking at a fixed position on a treadmill. We also clarified the useful visual information for the exercise support system based on the differences of force applied to the hand grip and trunk angle when using handrails and a walker. As a result of examination with no visual information, visual information of trunk lateral flexion, visual information of force applied to the hand grip, information of force might be useful compared with other conditions.