Research for preventive intervention for BPSD of dementia focusing on autonomic nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences (2018)
Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2016-2017)
Seijoh University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Daisuke  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90513747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽山 順子  広島国際大学, 心理学部, 講師 (00643256)
能登谷 晶子  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (30262570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / BPSD / 自律神経 / 自律神経活動 / 脳機能障害 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia BPSD develops when stressful state overlaps with brain dysfunction. In this study, the stress of elderly people with dementia is measured by the noninvasive evaluation method of the autonomic nervous system, and the prediction of BPSD is verified . In addition, BPSD analyzes the characteristics of non-drug intervention based on the evaluation method of autonomic nervous system. If BPSD prediction and intervention characteristics can be shown, preventive intervention for elderly people with individual dementia is possible before BPSD occurs, and it will bring many benefits to families and stakeholders in the field of dementia care. Furthermore, in this research, by consolidating the autonomic nerve evaluation method into a check sheet that anyone can easily carry out, it can contribute to the improvement of the BPSD evaluation method in dementia measures, and it helps the dementia measures promotion 5-year plan It is possible research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,認知症のBPSDの発現予測とその特徴を自律神経系の計測によるストレス状態という観点から明らかにすることを試みた.その結果,BPSDの発現には,認知症の進行による脳機能障害に,ストレス状態でも特に副交感神経が優位な状態になるとBPSDのうちの陰性症状に分類される抑うつや意欲の低下などが発現し易い状態になることが明らかになった.BPSDの陰性症状は,興奮や暴力,異常行動などの陽性症状に比べ注目されない傾向にあるが,発症頻度は高く早期介入が必要な症状である.つまり,BPSDの発現の予測に自律神経系の計測によるストレス状態の把握は有用である可能性が示された.