Development of neuro-rehabilitation device with synchronized Kinesthetic Illusion and motor imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Takayuki  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80708371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 伸  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
中野 英樹  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教C (60605559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Kiichiro  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 客員教授 (20140642)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳波 / 神経生理学 / 運動イメージ / BCI / ニューロリハビリテーション / 運動錯覚 / LORETA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to clarify the effects that motor imagery ability has on the mechanism of generating a kinesthetic illusion and to clarify the functional differences between the two. A further goal was to also produce a therapeutic system for effective cerebral neuro-reorganization that improves sensorimotor function while enhancing movement visualization ability during a neurorehabilitation intervention. We analyzed cerebral neural activity microstates during a vibratory stimulus. As a result, motor imagery ability was shown to affect the inducement of the illusion of motion. In addition, as a result of implementing an intervention using a brain wave frequency pattern recognition system that we developed in patients with hemiplegic stroke, we found an increase in neural activity in sensorimotor brain regions and an improvement in the sense of agency. These results suggest that this system is useful as an intervention method.