Cohort survey of lower extremity muscle strength and establishment of exercise therapy program to prevent for locomotive syndrome in elderly type 2 diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takuo  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30423479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河江 敏広  広島大学, 病院(医), 理学療法士 (00598948)
Research Collaborator Kataoka Hiroaki  KKR高松病院
Ikeda Yukio  高知記念病院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢糖尿病患者 / 膝伸展筋力 / 糖尿病神経障害 / 眼圧 / 運動療法 / ロコモ / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①In elderly patients with type 2 diabetes, a significant decrease in knee extension force (KEF) due to Diabetic polyneuropathy was observed. ②Diabetic polyneuropathy can possibly accelerate decline in KEF in elderly diabetic patients on the basis of aging. ③Intraocular pressure during exercise does not change in a low-intensity exercise in young healthy people, but decreases at a medium- and a high-intensity exercise. On the other hand, in type 2 diabetes, a low intensity exercise showed the same response of intraocular pressure as normal subjects, but no decrease of intraocular pressure was observed at a moderate intensity exercise. ④Intensive exercise intervention by physical therapist may improve lower extremity muscle strength in elderly patients with type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,日本では糖尿病患者数は国民病といわれるほど膨大となり,全患者に等しく筋力低下予防のための集中的介入を行うのはコストやマンパワーの点で現実的ではない.増加の一途を辿る糖尿病患者の中でも,加齢による筋力低下のハイリスク者の臨床像を明らかにすることで,より効率的な医療資源の投入が可能になると思われる.本研究成果は超高齢社会における介護予防(運動器の機能向上)の観点からも極めて重要な意味を持つ.