Evaluation for Potential Physical Function Decline in Older Adults by the Gait Indices Derived from Lateral Trunk Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Asai Tsuyoshi  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50411880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 啓司  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30144562)
福元 喜啓  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (30636121)
小野 玲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50346243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行分析 / 二重課題 / 高齢者 / 姿勢制御 / 歩行 / 転倒 / 転倒恐怖 / 身体機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals are exposed to repetitive dual-task-like situations in daily life, especially while walking. Thus, understanding how older adults adapt their walking-related motion under dual-task conditions is of clinical importance. The present study was conducted to investigate the association between dual-task-related changes (DT-changes) in lower-limb gait parameters and DT-changes in lower-trunk sway. Participants (older and younger adults) were asked to walk while performing an additional cognitive task, or with no additional task. During walking, lower-limb gait parameters and lower-trunk sway were measured using a photoelectric cell system and inertial sensors. In older adults, DT-changes in the temporal-lower-limb gait parameter stride time variability was mutually associated with DT-changes in lower-trunk sway. In contrast, in younger adults, DT-changes in the spatial-lower-limb gait parameter step width were mutually associated with DT-changes in lower-trunk sway.