Elucidation of relationship between the activities of local muscles of the trunk and non-specific low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO SATOSHI  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (80423234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福元 喜啓  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (30636121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腰痛 / 体幹深部筋 / 不安定座位 / 筋厚 / 筋活動 / 体幹筋力 / 等速性筋力 / 前屈時痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the characteristics of trunk muscle functions of non-specific low back pain. The activities of the trunk muscles during the unstable sitting, the muscle strengthening of the trunk by the dynamometer, and the muscle thickness and intramuscular adipose tissues by the ultrasound imaging were measured for healthy young volunteers and individuals with low back pain respectively.The muscle activities during holding of the unstable sitting showed a significant decrease of the activity of the multifidus in participants with low back pain. The significant muscle strength decreasing of forward bending and backward bending of the trunk in low angular velocity was observed. There were no differences in the muscle thickness by ultrasound between the two groups.
The present study suggested that young individual with non-specific low back pain occurs the muscle dysfunctions rather than morphological change of muscles.