Project/Area Number |
15K01446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 親宗 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (50281837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATOH HIROSHI 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (90368712)
NINOMIYA SHOGO 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・リハビリテーション学科, 准教授 (10465784)
NAKANO SOTA 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・リハビリテーション学科, 専任講師 (50615317)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 松葉杖 / 脇当ての脱落防止 / 脇当てに加わる力 / 松葉杖構造変更 / 脇当てに加わる圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify whether the risk of falling down due to deviation of the axillary pad during axillary crutch walking can be alleviated by changing of crutch structure. According to the result of this study, the axillary pad is often held firmaly in the axilla in order to structual change of the crutch (changing angle of the grip) compared with the standard grip. Because difference of the force exerted on the axillary pad between the chest wall side and the arm side is smaller than the standard grip.This study was suggested that the structural change of crutch is more likely to alleviate the risk of the deviation of the axillary pad.