Effects of thermal preconditioning on cisplatin nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Yoshihiro  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70623510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯山 準一  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00398299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mukoyama MASASHI  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部・腎臓内科学 (40270558)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温熱プレコンディショニング / シスプラチン腎症 / 尿細管傷害 / 全身温熱刺激 / シスプラチン誘発性腎症 / 腎血流 / TRP channel / small HSP / シスプラチン誘発性腎障害 / TRPV4 / MYLK / マイクロアレイ / TRP channels / 酸化ストレス / 熱ショックタンパク質 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cisplatin (CDDP) demonstrates potent anti-tumor effects against multiple malignancies; however, a side effect of CDDP treatment is dose-dependent acute kidney injury. Previously, in a mouse model of chronic kidney disease, we reported that repeated mild thermal stimulation confers renal protection, primarily on tubules. In this study, we examined whether mild thermal stimulation before administering CDDP could alleviate CDDP nephropathy. The increase in the creatinine level by CDDP administration and renal histological measurements, including tubular epithelial dropout and cystic enlargement, were ameliorated. This suggests that mild thermal stimulation before CDDP administration may be effective in the alleviation of CDDP nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在においてもシスプラチンは優れた抗がん剤として、様々ながん治療に用いられている。しかし、腎障害などの副作用のため使用量が制限されている。古来から病気の治療などに活用されてきた温熱をシスプラチンを投与する前のプレコンディショニングとして活用することで、副作用を軽減できる可能性が考えらえた。