Creation of a new rehabilitation system for improving the quality of life of patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Tadateru  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (40259792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神成 一哉  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20241466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理学療法 / リハビリテーション / 全身振動 / 筋固縮 / パーキンソン病 / 振動療法 / 全身振動装置 / 上腕遥動装置 / パラメータ推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is improving the quality of life for Parkinson's disease patient, in order to investigate the effect of low frequency vibration stimulation on muscle rigidity, we developed a low frequency whole body oscillating device. As a result of clinical trials on patients, significant improvement was observed in muscle rigidity and limb movements. In order to objectively and quantitatively evaluate the muscle rigidity, we developed a forearm fluctuation device that mechanically bend and stretch the patient's forearm instead of a doctor and a measurement system. We evaluated them using the prepared mechanical pseudo forearms and clarified the advantages and improvements.