Effect of auditory stimulation through bone-conduction on balance ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abe Masaki  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (40392196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触覚 / 姿勢制御 / 立位 / 転倒防止 / 多感覚統合 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined 1) effect of white-noise auditory stimulation thorough bone conduction on senses of touch and pressure for skin, and 2) effect of that stimulation on balance ability during quiet standing. The results showed that white-noise auditory stimulation thorough bone conduction significantly improved senses of touch and pressure for skin. It suggests that white-noise auditory stimulation thorough bone conduction can improve touch sense and can contribute to develop wearable devices for touch sense improvements. However, that stimulation did not show significant effects to improve the balance ability. More detailed examination should be needed for improving the balance ability by using that stimulation.