Advancement of tongue motion estimation technique and its application to evaluation and training support system for swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki makoto  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80404119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴本 勇  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30458418)
中山 淳  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70270212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 舌骨上筋群 / 多チャンネル表面筋電位 / 間接訓練 / 舌運動 / 機械学習 / 人工知能(AI) / 動作識別 / 嚥下リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to apply "Tongue motion estimation technique based on surface electromyography (EMG) signals of the suprahyoid muscles" developed for the life support of severely handicapped person to evaluation and training of swallowing function. First, we developed advanced AI technology to estimate various motions and forces of the tongue in indirect training (basic training without food). There was no significant difference between the elderly and the young in estimation accuracy of tongue motion by this method, and it was shown that the accuracy does not depend on age and oral function. Next, we developed a serious game that can evaluate and train the swallowing function by game operation and showed its effectiveness by experiment. Finally, we realized a system that can evaluate and train the ability of the tongue in any direction, such as left-right, up-down front.