The development for education program to eliminate barrier when elderly people, people with disabilities, and toddlers travel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA KATSUMI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30197868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 智美  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90330696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩きスマホ / 迷惑ランナー / 啓発プログラム / バリアフリー / ながらスマホ / 条例 / ポケモンGO / 啓発教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched in detail about the actual situation of “the new barriers” using smartphones while walking and troublesome runners who run through crowds and have developed an education program to prevent them from becoming “the new barriers”. I have applied this program for junior high school students and university students (the department of physical education) and measure the effect of preventing the use of smartphones while walking and being a troublesome runner. Also, I have examined the effect of Distracted Walking Law established in October 2017 in Honolulu, Hawaii, in the United States, which prohibits behaviors such as looking at the cell phone screen to send a message while crossing a crosswalk, and found out that the effect of the regulation to prevent the use of smartphone while walking is effective.