Elucidation of a website structure that reduces the mental workload and lostness of visually impaired persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA JUNICHI  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (90436288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 明  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10341752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚障害 / ウェブサイト / 心的負担 / NASA-TLX / アクセシビリティ / ユーザビリティ / ウェブ・アクセシビリティ / 視覚障害者 / 生理指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that visually impaired persons suffer from a high mental workload when using the Internet because it takes a longer time for them to retrieve information. However, the details are unclear. In this study, therefore, by using multiple evaluation methods such as heart rate measurement, we evaluated how the mental workload changed when the visually impaired became lost in retrieving information on the web. There was a positive correlation between heart rate during the execution of six retrieval tasks and NASA-TLX (Task Load Index) values; the correlation coefficient was 0.63. This indicates that, in the same way as sighted persons, visually impaired persons experience an increased heart rate when facing difficult search topics and feel a mental workload, even after finishing their retrieval task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットでの検索において,全画面の情報を一読できる晴眼者と違い,視覚障害者が用いるスクリーンリーダーの読上げは遅く,聞き直することも難しいため,必要な情報を記憶しておくことが強いられる。これが大きな心的負担になっていると考えられるが,その実態は明らかでない。
本研究で用いた心拍変動はリアルタイムに測定できるため,検索タスク全体だけでなく,各場面での検索しづらさも評価できる。すなわち,ウェブ・アクセシビリティを規定した”JIS X8341-3”の各配慮事項の効果を個々に定量化できることも意味している。ウェブ・アクセシビリティ向上は,視覚障害者の職域拡大や社会参加の促進につながり意義が大きい。