Elucidation of accessible communication style for individuals on Autism Spectrum based on tojisha-kenkyu (participatory research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ayaya Satsuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (40641072)
Research Collaborator Kumagaya Shin-ichiro
Kamioka Harue
Mukaiyachi Ikuyoshi
Sawada Tadato
Fujino Hiroshi
Furukawa Shigeto
Bono Mayumi
Urano Shigeru
Asada Kosuke
Ogiue Chiki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / エスノメソドロジー / 自助グループ / 会話分析 / 情報保障 / 社会モデル / 当事者研究 / テーマ分析 / ソーシャルマジョリティ研究 / 自然言語処理 / ソーシャルマジョリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although autism spectrum disorder (ASD) has been defined as an impairments in social communication, miscommunication is not a characteristic "within" a particular person, but a phenomenon that occurs "between" several people. In this study, we used tojisha-kenkyu method to clarify the individualized characteristics of ASD without using the description of communication disorder, and proposed barrier-free information design, communication styles and the facilitation techniques of the self-help group for autistic people . .
In addition, in order to clarify the communication barriers for autistic people, social majority research was conducted to study the typically developed people from the perspective of ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害を個人の中に宿るものではなく、定型発達者向けにデザインされた社会環境と少数派との間に発生する齟齬として捉える社会モデルの考え方は、多様性を包摂する共生社会を構想する上で不可欠である。また、研究や支援に当事者視点を反映させるため、当事者が主導する研究の重要性が指摘されてきた。本研究は、当事者研究をプラットフォームとしつつ、社会モデルの観点からASDの基礎研究と支援法開発を行った点で意義がある。