A cloud-based health-care information sharing system to connect nursing-home staffs with external medical professionals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Shinichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (00172825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 桃絵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40585973)
笹山 哲  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90215749)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在宅医療 / ICT / 特定施設 / 多職種連携 / 情報共有 / 非医療職 / 在宅医療情報共有システム / 特定施設での在宅医療 / 療養者日報作成機能 / 医療職と非医療職の連携機能 / サービス付高齢者住宅での在宅医療 / 非医療職とのつながり / 施設の療養者記録 / 指定特定施設 / 情報共有システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are faced with a present dilemma wherein the numbers of non-medical staff in nursing-home are increasing, and these individuals are faced with the difficulty of collaborating with external medical professionals in minor medical issues due to gaps in medical literacy. To resolve those issues, we have developed a cloud-based health-care information sharing system - Care-support 1.0 - to connect nursing-home staffs with external medical professionals.
However, our Care-support 1.0 system imposes a double data entry procedure - once in the current daily report and again on the Care-support 1.0 platform. To address this redundancy, we added a data-entry function on the upgraded Care-support 2.0 platform for the following parameters - medication intake, food and fluid intake, excretory volume, record of bathing and nursing care. We hope that by streamlining and simplifying the data-entry process, our system can potentially be adopted on a widespread, profitable scale.