New system using technology for supporting the elders having garbage troubles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Noda Kazue  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50208352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種村 留美  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00324690)
長尾 徹  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80273796)
相良 二朗  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10330490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 生活支援 / ごみ問題 / テクノロジー / ごみ分別 / うながし / ごみの問題 / 分別 / 支援システム / 重度障害者 / 認知症高齢者 / 地域包括支援センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many elders in Japan are having problems of separating their garbage. We have developed a new way for supporting the elders having garbage troubles. This new concept has three characteristics. The first is the technology done automatically, specially designed for the elders who are poor at using modern technologies. The second is to stimulate and urge the elders to be able to separate and throw the garbage by themselves without direct support from the others. The third is that we have chosen the bed ridden and person with disability who are able to use IT devices for supporting the elders. Three elders tried to use this system. They posted question about separating their garbage 3.4 times per week. The accuracy rate of answer which they received was 91%.
The elders were able to solve their garbage problems and the persons with disability were able to feel self-efficacy. We were able to seek some possibilities for supporting the elders with garbage troubles through this new method.