On the Evaluations of Learning based on Serious Games for Elderly with INPH dementia care Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Miwa  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70353034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻庭 繁  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (20114283)
中島 智晴  大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20326276)
前川 泰子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60353033)
松井 幸子  藍野大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (90610220)
三好 陽子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (80746967)
吉村 純子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10757694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症ケア / シミュレーション / ゲーム / iNPH認知症 / 教育 / シリアスゲーム / ケア / 教育教材 / 開発 / iNPH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine an effective program using serious educational games for stimulating elderly patients with INPH dementia. First stage: We reveal care for elderly patients with INPH dementia Nursing Japanese research trends in by conducting databank of IGAKU CYUOU ZASHI. Second stage: A scenario for an educational program was created by reviewing results from the first stage. Third stage: Software for serious games targeting elderly patients with Alzheimer’s disease and INPH dementia was developed based on the scenario from the second stage. Forth stage: The developed software was evaluated among nurses, caregivers, and nursing students. As a result, a significant effect was observed in nurses and caregivers, but not in nursing students. These results suggest the need to continue research to validate the effect of serious game software for elderly patients with dementia.