Project/Area Number |
15K01458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisawa Shoichiro 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (50321500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 克也 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (10403651)
伊藤 伸一 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (90547655)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 視覚障害者誘導用ブロック / 単独歩行 / 注意喚起ブロック / 方向提示性能 / 視覚障害者 / 突起配列 / 方向定位性能 / 横断方向 / 点状ブロック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tactile walking surface indicators (TWSIs) are installed on footpath to support independent travel for the blind. The attention pattern is usually installed at the crosswalk entrances. In this research, the direction indicating performance was compared at the same intervals for the five diameters specified by the international standard. As a result of the experiment, the diagonal array does not indicate the direction of travel, but the projection row does indicate the direction of travel in the parallel array. When the attention pattern is installed at a crosswalk entrance, a parallel array should be installed in the direction of the crossing.