Elucidation of intention manifestation structure in physically handicapped children using multimodal interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Eiichi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30253248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 聡  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90403766)
Research Collaborator Taniguchi Kimihiko  香川県立高松養護学校, 教諭
Sano Shoudai  香川県立高松養護学校, 教諭
Kond Hazime  香川県立高松養護学校, 小豆島分室, 教諭
Noda Tomohiro  香川県立聾学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障がい者支援 / 入力インタフェース / モーショントラッキング / モーションヒストリ / センサ / QOL / モーションヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Touch panels have been spreading due to the increase of smartphones, tablets, etc. However, some people have difficulty using touch panels for various reasons, and this has caused a digital gap. In this study, we developed an interface that tracks motions of arbitrary parts which are selected with a mouse from a webcam screen. This is composed of a virtual keyboard and a virtual mouse, which utilize a webcam and a microcontroller, instead of ordinary keyboards and mice. An arbitrary motion of a user functions as a trigger for the interface, through the analysis of moving pictures taken by a webcam. Such a trigger activates the virtual keyboard and mouse. Therefore, it became possible to operate a computer with moving pictures taken by a webcam. Since it gets triggered only by parts which a user can move voluntarily, it was indicated that it is possible to provide an interface that detects users’ purposed motions.