Development of standing-up posture estimation with light burden to the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Chikamune  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (50281837)
Research Collaborator WADA Futoshi
MINEURA Tatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords起立 / 支援 / 姿勢 / 姿勢推定 / 動作支援 / 起立動作 / 慣性センサ / 推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a posture estimation system during standing-up motion, with consideration for daily use and clinical use. The system which included an inertial sensor on a chest, pressure sensors and ultrasonic sensors on a shoe and signal processing software, was developed. As the results, our system could estimate posture during standing-up from combining all sensor data and a human body linkage model, moreover muscle output could be estimated from the posture. However, muscle output could not be estimated in real-time operation.