Development of bilateral robotic orthosis for post stroke rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Nobuo  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60346814)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Teruo  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術部, 教授 (90091347)
HAYASHI Katsuki  誠愛リハビリテーション病院, リハビリテーション部, 作業療法士・特任副院長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 装着ロボット / バイラテラル制御 / 理学療法 / 作業療法 / ロボット装具 / 到達把持運動 / 骨盤運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the first rehabilitation menus in post-stroke therapy is to recover the stability of pelvis motion before moving to other tasks. In the facilitation of patient's movement, therapists need delicate force sensation to control patient's body. So, we developed the robotic pelvis orthosis with bilateral control by disturbance observer and acceleration based control to realize precise force and motion control. In this study, the slave robotic orthosis for a patient was connected with the master control wheel as a basic configuration. And, additional master robotic orthosis for therapist was introduced to project the body motion. The new wireless sensor block for the training of the reach to grasp tasks would be expected not only as the cooperative operation with the robotic orthosis but also as the independent device for clinical settings. The sensor wireless block was evaluated by the experimental analysis of reach-to-grasp motion among 50 healthy subjects.