Research of the use actual situation and the satisfaction of the walk aid in the elderly people institution user
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016-2018)
Nagasaki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA EIJI  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (10513468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 登志夫  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40244090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福祉用具 / 高齢者 / 歩行補助具 / 福祉用具・ 支援機器 / 身体活動量 / 歩行車 / シルバーカー / 介護保険 / 要介護高齢者 / QUEST2.0 / 重心動揺計 / 満足度 / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Use subjects of the rollator are need of nursing care elderly people and are appointed in a welfare tool loan item of the nursing care insurance. Whereas the silver car originally assumes the use of healthy elderly people. However, in spite of a need of nursing care state, we see elderly people using a silver car. Therefore we investigated it for need of nursing care elderly people (n=1,247) using a daycare. As a result, the ratio of person (n=28) of need of nursing care degree 1~3 was higher than 50% among silver car user (n=53). They were not satisfied with services such as the repair, and there was the person whom they used without aim with breaking down.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行補助具は,介護保険制度の施行とともにその普及が一層進んでおり,一般市場で流通するシルバーカーについても同様の傾向である.一方でその使用による事故の発生や,入所施設在所者は在宅サービスである福祉用具貸与が活用できないことが課題とされている.これまでに,歩行補助用具に焦点を当て,その使用実態を正確に把握し,またその満足度まで行った調査報告は見当たらない.本研究でその使用実態が大規模に把握できたことで,根拠をもって,その在り方の課題と改善の策を示すことが可能となった.結果として,介護保険制度への提言,さらに転倒などの事故による医療費や介護費用を大幅に削減することも期待できる.