Development of a system for supporting gait rehabilitation using wearable sensors and mobile data terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mukai Shinji  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50135109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行分析 / リハビリテーション / 多機能センサ / 携帯情報端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system for supporting gait rehabilitation using multifunctional sensors and mobile data terminal. The advantage of this system is that accurate gait analysis can be easily performed with 3 sensors attached to the waist and both ankles. In addition to the gait indices representing symmetry and regularity calculated from basic temporal parameters, we also proposed new evaluation indices derived from the 10-meter walking test and Lissajous figure. Walking conditions of 10 older people and 5 rehabilitation patients with hemiplegia due to stroke were measured by using the system. Analysis results show that (1)it can detect the difference of the index values among subjects, and (2)the recovery situation of rehabilitation can be evaluated quantitatively.