Investigation of characteristics of age-related changes in muscle quality using spatial frequency analysis of ultrasound images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Ken  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80336495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 恒  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50339727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波画像 / 高齢者 / 運動機能 / 筋厚 / 筋質 / 地域在住高齢者 / 大腿四頭筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle thickness (MT) and echo intensity can be observed from the ultrasound images of skeletal muscles. The motor functions (MFs) were measured and the ultrasound images were taken in healthy elderly and young individuals. The MTs of the lower limbs were investigated, and the echo intensities were calculated to evaluate muscle quality. As a result, the elderly individuals had less MT, and greater echo intensities were shown in the elderly individuals. Specific muscles within the measured muscles could mainly account for the decrease of MTs or increase of echo intensities. Next, the MTs of femurs were measured by ultrasound image, and MF were tested for community-dwelling elderly individuals. The MTs were significantly correlated with the MF indexes. The MTs were shown to differ in the features of the decreasing levels of the measured muscles and the correlations with the MFs.
These studies would be useful for the maintenance or improvement of MF with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、加齢や運動不足による体表組織の変化を超音波診断画像から、筋組織と運動機能や生活機能、疾患との関連性を横断的に検討することである。大規模の地域在住高齢者の年齢による運動機能や生活機能との関係を網羅的に分析することで、サルコペニア肥満の評価や予防、介護予防、転倒予防、および生活習慣病予防に役立てることができたと考えられる。加齢による筋肉の変化の特徴や筋の脂肪沈着状態を評価し、その運動機能や生活機能低下への影響を明らかにすることができた。本研究で用いた超音波診断装置は手軽なものであり、地域住民を対象とした測定会や診察室での検査などにおいて広く実施可能である。