A study on difficulties in the living environment of elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO MIME  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (80347278)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Motoe  横浜市総合リハビリテーションセンター, 研究開発課, 工学技士
NARITA Sumire  社会福祉法人いきいき福祉会ラポール三ツ沢, 総合施設長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 住宅改修 / 福祉用具 / ケアマネジャー / 福祉用具専門相談員 / 認知症高齢者 / 意識調査 / BPSD / 住環境整備 / 介護保険制度 / 生活環境整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to construct of a support method to improve the lives of elderly people with dementia by house adaptation.We conducted two investigations.
Professions involved in house adaptation highly appreciated the effect of housing improvement.But, there were those who showed passive attitude due to difficulty or difficulty in thinking.Next, the main problems related to the living environment were excretion behavior and movement.Each of these two problems should be considered as a continuous act.In considering support of living environments, it is important to support them with attention to the continuity of those acts.