Development of early social support program for people with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoshikazu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (20232241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 厚子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70315761)
石井 奈智子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40332530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就労継続状態 / 精神障害者 / 主観的認識 / 就労支援 / 精神障害 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in two steps with the aim of exploring qualitatively and quantitatively the subjective self-recognition of mentally disabled people who are continuing to work.
First, from the qualitative point of view, we asked them to freely describe "subjective self-perceptions about the state of continuing employment of mentally disabled people" in a questionnaire based on the ICF domain. The contents were analyzed by the KJ method, and the working continuation status was expressed in five categories. Next, based on the obtained category, "items of working continuation status of mentally disabled person" was created, and the nominal group technique for mentally disabled people who were continuing to work was carried out to examine the content validity. As a result, there were nine items of subjective self-recognition of mentally disabled persons who continued to work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外では個人の主観的認識が就労継続の重要な要因として報告されているなか,日本では就労継続している当事者の主観的認識に関する先行研究は事例報告の中にとどまっており、質的・量的な研究は見当たらない.就労は典型的な社会参加であり,一貫した治療形態の中でつねに念頭に置くべき目標である.
そこで本研究では,日本における就労継続に関する支援の一助とするため,精神障害者の就労を継続している状態に対する当事者の主観的認識について量的・質的な側面から検討することことで,就労を継続している精神障害者が,主観的にどのようなことが就労を継続するために重要と考えているかを明らかにしたことに社会的な意義がある.