Development of Combined Exercise for Improving Walking Ability Focusing on Trunkal Weight Shift Speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fuchioka Satoshi  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (30290381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 由美  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (60312188)
岩田 晃  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (90382241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重心移動 / 歩行速度 / 立脚中期 / 重心移動速度 / ステップ長 / 体幹 / 運動介入 / プログラム / 高齢者 / 転倒予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an intervention means to maintain and improve walking speed, research was carried out for the purpose of development of combined exercise to improve the speed of rapid repetitive movement to the side of trunk and forward weight transfer at the midstance phase during walking. As a result, the optimal condition of Seated Side Tapping is to set the distance between the finger tip and the target to 10 cm. It proved that the method was effective.
On the other hand, no effective means to improve the forward movement speed in stance phase was found, and it was thought that the development of a method to control weight transfer passively while walking was necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行は将来の健康状態を予測する有用な健康指標であり,歩行速度向上は健康寿命延伸に役立つと考えられる。座位での体幹側方反復運動(Seated Side Tapping:SST)及び歩行の立脚中期に体重を前方に素早く移動させる能力が歩行速度と強く関連していることから,本研究ではSST速度と立脚中期の体重前方移動速度を早めるためのトレーニング法開発を目的とした。結果,SST速度を高速化するための運動方法は考案できたが,歩行時体重前方移動速度の高速化手段の開発には至らなかった。今後は歩行時のリズミカルな体重移動を補助する装置を開発し,歩行速度の向上により健康寿命の延伸に貢献するために研究を継続する。