Function of maintaining balance in obstacle avoidance motion: three phases of postural adjustments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
IDA HIROFUMI  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (20392194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Hirofumi  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392201)
TAKEUCHI Shigeki  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (10329162)
NAGANO Yasuharu  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00548282)
FUKUHARA Kazunobu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (10589823)
Research Collaborator OGATA Takahiro
ARUIN Alexander S.
MOHAPATRA Sambit
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 立位バランス / 予測性姿勢調節 / 代償性姿勢調節 / 障害物回避 / クリアランス / 転倒予防 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 補償性姿勢調節 / ヴァーチャル環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stumbling is the main factor of falling. This research project explored the postural adjustment function of maintaining standing balance while stepping over an obstacle by performing experimental tests in real and virtual environments. The results indicated that the step-over motion evoked a different postural adjustment strategy from simple leg swinging motion or stepping motion, and that the muscle activities of the supporting leg decreased in a virtual condition as compared to real one. These findings are expected to contribute to the field of rehabilitation, for example, developing motor and balance functional trainings.